2010 WI App 161
[…] Sec. 973.06(1)(a), (b), (e).  However, § 973.046 expressly authorizes the DNA surcharge only in cases in which “a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction.”  Because the DNA surcharge is expressly dependent on the underlying sentence or probation for a felony conviction, it is part of Nickel’s sentence.

7        No other authority exists for Nickel’s February 2009 motion.  While a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is not subject to the time limits set forth in Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and jurisdictional challenges.  It cannot be used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion “when a sentence is within the statutory maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.”  Smith v. State, 85 Wis. 2d 650, 661, 271 N.W.2d 20 (1978).  Nickel raises no constitutional or jurisdictional challenge.

8        While a trial court has inherent power to modify a sentence based upon a new factor at any time, see State v.