2010 WI App 161
[…] rejected the notion that the DNA surcharge is neither a sentence nor a
component of a sentence.[5] In State v. Galvan, 2007 WI App 173,
¶12, 304 Wis. 2d 466, 736 N.W.2d 890, this court held that a contribution
surcharge under Wis. Stat. § 973.06
is a financial obligation and “is not itself a sentence or a component of a
sentence.” However, in State
v. Campbell, 2006 WI 99, ¶68, 294
¶7 No other authority exists for Nickel’s February 2009
motion. While a postconviction motion
under Wis. Stat. § 974.06 is
not subject to the time limits set forth in Wis.
Stat. § 973.19 and Wis. Stat.
Rule 809.30, a § 974.06 motion is limited to constitutional and
jurisdictional challenges. It cannot be
used to challenge a sentence based on an erroneous exercise of discretion “when a sentence is within the statutory
maximum or otherwise within the statutory power of the court.” Smith v. State, 85
¶8 While a trial court has inherent power to modify a sentence based upon a new factor at any time, see State v. Noll, 2002 WI App 273, ¶¶11-12, 258 Wis. 2d 573, 653 N.W.2d 895, Nickel’s motion does not raise a new factor. A new factor is