2010 WI App 161
[…] (Emphasis added.)  Moreover, we agree with the amicus curiae that Galvan’s interpretation is inapplicable given the differences in the language of § 973.06 and Wis. Stat. § 973.046, which authorizes the imposition of the DNA surcharge.  Section 973.06 simply lists the “costs, fees, and surcharges taxable against the defendant” generally.  These include, for example, costs incurred in connection with arrest, witness fees and court-appointed counsel fees.  Sec. 973.06(1)(a), (b), (e).  However, § 973.046 expressly authorizes the DNA surcharge only in cases in which “a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction.”  Because the DNA surcharge is expressly dependent on the underlying sentence or probation for a felony conviction, it is part of Nickel’s sentence.

7        No other authority exists for Nickel’s February 2009 motion.  While a postconviction motion under Wis.