2010 WI App 161
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

           


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Nickel also pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, third offense.

[3]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f) (2001-02), “[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.”  With respect to the DNA surcharge, Wis. Stat. § 973.046 (2001-02) provided in relevant part:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.

(1g) Except as provided in sub. (1r), if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court may impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.

(1r) If a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a violation of s. 940.225, 948.02(1) or (2) or 948.025, the court shall impose a deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge of $250.

The current version of § 973.046 and § 973.047 are substantially unchanged with the exception of the addition of Wis.