2010 WI App 161
[…] CONCLUSION

9        Nickel fails to demonstrate a basis on which he may challenge the trial court’s exercise of sentencing discretion more than six years after the sentence proceedings concluded.  We therefore affirm the trial court’s denial of Nickel’s motion to vacate the DNA surcharge from his judgment of conviction.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed. 

           


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Nickel also pled guilty to operating while intoxicated, third offense.

[3]  Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f) (2001-02), “[i]f a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a felony conviction, the court shall require the person to provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.”  With respect to the DNA surcharge, Wis. Stat. § 973.046 (2001-02) provided in relevant part:

Deoxyribonucleic acid analysis surcharge.

(1g) Except as provided in sub.