2010 WI App 166
[…] Anderson, 230 Wis. 2d 121, 140-41, 600 N.W.2d 913 (Ct. App. 1999).  He asserts that the circuit court here erroneously exercised its discretion because it mistakenly applied the law.  We disagree.

34      The rule of completeness gives a circuit court the discretion “to admit only those statements which are necessary to provide context and prevent distortion.”  State v. Eugenio, 219 Wis. 2d 391, 411-12, 579 N.W.2d 642 (1998).  Statements about supervision are irrelevant to the issues the jury must decide in determining if a person is sexually violent within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7), and, in particular, are irrelevant to the issue whether a person is “dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Mark, 292 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶37-41 (quoting § 980.01(7)).  The two sentences the State read accurately present Dr. Pierquet’s opinion on Sugden’s dangerousness without consideration of supervision.