2010 WI App 166
[…] Accordingly, we will independently review the record.  See State ex rel. Treat v. Puckett, 2002 WI App 58, ¶28, 252 Wis. 2d 404, 643 N.W.2d 515 (In certain circumstances, we may independently review a discretionary decision to determine if it is a proper exercise of discretion.).

18      At the outset, we consider and reject Sugden’s contention that an evaluation of him performed a year after his commitment is relevant to our analysis.  Dr. Robert Barahal’s re-examination report was prepared pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 980.07(1), which requires an annual re-examination of the mental condition of a person committed to determine “whether the person has made sufficient progress for the court to consider whether the person should be placed on supervised release or discharged.”  Dr. Barahal concluded that Sugden has a mental disorder that predisposes him to commit sexually violent acts and that he is not eligible for supervised release because he has not made significant progress in treatment in that he has never participated in sex offender treatment.  However, Dr.