2010 WI App 166
[…] Mark, 2006 WI 78, ¶41, 292 Wis. 2d 1, 718 N.W.2d 90, the supreme court held that evidence of conditions of Mark’s probation supervision was irrelevant in determining whether he was a “sexually violent person” under Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).  He also acknowledges that in State v. Budd, 2007 WI App 245, ¶¶10-14, 306 Wis. 2d 167, 742 N.W.2d 887, we held that evidence that Budd would be on supervision upon release from prison was properly excluded.  Sugden’s position is that, despite this general rule of inadmissibility, once the State read the preceding two sentences from Dr. Pierquet’s report, § 901.07 requires that he be permitted to read the sentence on parole supervision. 

33      Wisconsin Stat. § 901.07, often called “the rule of completeness,” provides: “When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require the party at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement which ought in fairness to be considered contemporaneously with it.”  Sugden points out that a circuit court may, in the proper exercise of its discretion, determine that the rule of completeness requires that an additional portion be introduced into evidence even if it is otherwise inadmissible.  See State v.