COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Extrinsic evidence may be used as an interpretive aid only if the document is ambiguous.  Id.

17      The circuit court read “regular enrollment” to mean that the trustees may establish a school at which students regularly attend class.  The circuit court’s interpretation was based on its reading of the instrument’s plain language and section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code, which is cited in Article VI, Paragraph L of the trust instrument.  Paragraph L expresses Lowenstine’s intention that the trust comply with various Code provisions governing charitable organizations, including section 170 “and the rulings and regulations thereunder.”

18      Section 170 allows, as a general rule, a deduction for charitable contributions.  26 U.S.C. § 170(a)(1) (1994).  Charitable contributions include those to “an educational organization which normally maintains a regular faculty and cirriculum and normally has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students ….”  26 U.S.C. § 170(b)(1)(A)(ii).  The IRS has further clarified the meaning of section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) in a treasury regulation tracking the language of the statute, see Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-9(c)(1) (1973), and a series of Revenue Rulings.