COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] DISCUSSION
¶6 Schmidt argues there was insufficient evidence to convict him
based on the second phone message. When
reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, we may not substitute our judgment
for that of the jury unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the State
and the conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no jury,
acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Poellinger, 153
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 947.012(1)(a), which Schmidt was acquitted of regarding the first phone message, states a person is guilty if he or she: “With intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten, abuse or harass, makes a telephone call and threatens to inflict injury or physical harm to any person ….” Paragraph (1)(c), which Schmidt was convicted of for the second phone message, states a person is guilty if he or she: “Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his or her identity and with intent to abuse or threaten any person at the called number.”