COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 16, 2010 A.
[…] Considering the two messages together, there was ample evidence on which a jury could reasonably rely to conclude Schmidt intended to emotionally abuse Henson. In fact, Schmidt essentially concedes in his brief that the first message sufficiently demonstrates such an intent.
¶14 Schmidt also argues the State violated the best evidence rule by utilizing the police recording rather than the original answering machine messages at trial. Wisconsin Stat. § 910.03 provides, “A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless … a genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original ….” Schmidt argues he raised a genuine question as to authenticity at trial based on the following exchange between his trial counsel and the investigating officer:
Q: The tape – You didn’t check to see whether the – the accuracy of the tape?