2010 WI App 162
[…] 54      Wisconsin Stat. ch. 909 sets forth the rules on authentication.  Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides:  General provision.  The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”  In other words, as applied here, § 909.01 provides that the trial court, as gatekeeper, must exercise its discretion to determine whether the evidence is sufficient to prove that Baldwin made the calls to R.Z.