2010 WI App 162
[…] First, Garcia testified at the August 2 and 3, 2007 preliminary hearing that R.Z. gave Garcia her telephone number, (414) 588-4372, and asked Garcia to call her.  Garcia testified that she called R.Z. at that number and spoke to her on the telephone seven or eight times and heard Garcia’s voice once in person.  Based on that contact, Garcia identified R.Z’s voice on the telephone recordings made from the Milwaukee County Jail.  This is one of the authentication methods illustrated in Wis. Stat. § 909.015(5).  (“Voice identification.  Identification of a voice, whether heard firsthand or through mechanical or electronic transmission or recording, by opinion based upon hearing the voice at any time under circumstances connecting it with the alleged speaker.”).