COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 19, 2010 A.
[…] I. Darrell’s statutory right to
counsel at the grounds phase.
¶7 Termination of parental rights proceedings consist of two
phases. The first phase, the grounds
phase, is a fact-finding hearing held to “determine whether grounds exist for
the termination of parental rights.” Wis. Stat. § 48.424(1)(a). At this time, “‘[t]he petitioner must prove
the allegations [supporting grounds for termination] in the petition for
termination by clear and convincing evidence.’”
See Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶22, 246
¶8 Because of the critical nature of termination proceedings, Wis. Stat. § 48.23(2) provides parents with a right to counsel. The statute states:
Rights to Counsel. Whenever a child is the subject of
a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of
parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court
shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor
parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be
represented by a guardian ad litem. If a
proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of
parental rights, any parent 18 years old
or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the
parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is
knowingly and voluntarily made.
(Emphasis added).
¶9 The Wisconsin Supreme Court, in State v. Shirley E., 2006
WI 129, 298
¶10 The Wisconsin Supreme Court ruled that the trial court erred in
dismissing Shirley’s attorney and in finding Shirley in default when she was
unrepresented throughout the hearings. The