2010 WI App 147
[…] However, if this fact makes them the same party for purposes of § 804.12(4), the Zarnstorffs do not explain why.
¶50 Second, even if we assume without deciding that this statute
permits a circuit court to impose a sanction when a failure to give a complete
answer to a discovery request comes to light after a trial and verdict, the
Zarnstorffs do not address the standards that apply under the statute for the
particular sanction they seek.
Precluding Acuity from disputing coverage falls within Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2.: “[a]n
order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated
claims or defenses….” This is a severe
sanction and we conclude it therefore requires a finding of egregiousness on
the part of Acuity. See Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶43,
299