COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 14, 2010 A.
[…] 56. We also need not consider arguments
unsupported by reference to legal authority.
Kruczek v. DWD, 2005 WI App 12, ¶32, 278
¶21 Because we conclude Johnson has failed to sufficiently develop
his argument, we do not address it further.
CONCLUSION
¶22 For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the circuit court’s order of restitution.
By the Court.— Judgment and orders affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(4m) provides:
(4m) If the
defendant violated s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.051, 948.06,
948.07, 948.08, or 948.085, or s. 940.302(2), if the court finds that the crime
was sexually motivated, as defined in s. 980.01(5), and sub. (3)(a) does
not apply, the restitution order may require that the defendant pay an amount,
not to exceed $10,000, equal to the cost of necessary professional services
relating to psychiatric and psychological care and treatment. The $10,000 limit
under this subsection does not apply to the amount of any restitution ordered
under sub. (3) or (5) for the cost of necessary professional services relating
to psychiatric and psychological care and treatment.
[3] To preserve the anonymity of W.M.K.. we refer to her mother as C.D. and not by her full name.
[4] In State v. Behnke, 203 Wis. 2d 43, 59, 553 N.W.2d 265 (Ct.