COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 14, 2010 A.
[…] He acknowledged that it was possible that the oncoming vehicle did not have its high-beam headlights on because, he stated, “[t]here’s a lot of cars today that appear to have bright lights on and maybe they are not on.” However, he repeated that it appeared to him that the oncoming vehicle did have its high-beam headlights on. That’s why he flashed his high-beam headlights and immediately dimmed them.
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 347.12(1)(a) provides:
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours of darkness, the operator shall use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500 feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle’s headlights so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle’s high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle whose high-beam headlamps are lit.
¶8 Brown argued to the circuit court that the statute is not violated if the person flashing the high-beam headlights perceives that the high-beam headlights of the oncoming vehicle are on, even if they are not.