COURT OF APPEALS
[…] motion for postconviction relief that:
“when you have multiple battery cases, I only instruct the jury once on
the self-defense issue.”
3.
“While
armed”
¶16 Harris also argues
that the trial court erred in giving the standard “while armed” jury
instruction without also giving a required State v. Peete, 185 Wis. 2d 4, 517 N.W.2d
149 (1994), “nexus” instruction to link the weapon to the crime.
¶17 First, he did not raise this issue during the jury instruction
conference and thus forfeited his right to challenge it, except in an
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel context.
See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference
constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or
verdict.”) Second, and more significant,
this case is not like Peete, where the defendant had a
loaded gun under a mattress in another room, but did not necessarily use it in
connection with the drug crime with which he was charged. Peete, 185 Wis.