COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, circuit court rules may supplement, but not supersede, state statutes and rules.  Hefty, 312 Wis. 2d 530, ¶59.   

9        Nowak contends that, because there is no statute of limitations specifically for violations of speed restrictions under Wis. Stat. § 346.57, there is no statute that conflicts with circuit court rule 3.12.  The Village responds that the relevant statute of limitations in such situations is determined by § 893.93(1)(a), which provides that “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law” shall be “commenced within 6 years.…”  We do not resolve this dispute as framed by the parties because we conclude circuit court rule 3.12 is not a statute of limitations in that it does not create a right in the defendant to dismissal of the citation.  See C. Coakley Relocation Sys., Inc. v.