COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

            19      We affirm the judgment of conviction. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(c) and (3) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  All references to the Marathon County Circuit Court Rules are to the November 2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.02(7) provides:

Applicability of Provisions Requiring Signposting.  No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.  Whenever a particular section does not state that signs are required, such section is effective even though no signs are erected or in place.

[4]  The five factors are:

1. The officer operating the device has adequate training and experience in its operation.

2. That the radar device was in proper working condition at the time of the arrest.