COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 28, 2010 A.
[…] ¶8 Our supreme court has held that the information required by what
is now Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4)
is all that is required to meet due process requirements. Crandall, 133
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] The “Informing the Accused” form restates verbatim the language of Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4), except that it omits one clause that is only applicable to “the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person.”
[3] In
State
v. Bohling, 173
LaFond concedes that Shortreed had authority to obtain a Bohling warrantless blood draw after LaFond refused to consent.
[4]