2010 WI App 144
[…] Thereafter, no limits will apply.
This legislative history
confirms the already clear and unambiguous statutory language of
§ 118.51(6), which does not provide for a percentage cap on resident
transfers after the 2005-06 school year.
Therefore, the
Financial Burden Analysis
¶11 Because state aid money follows a student from one district to another, the School District also cited the financial burden of the resident transfers as a basis for denying the open enrollment petitions.[6] In his decision on appeal, the Superintendent cited Wis. Stat. § 118.51(12)(b)1. as the only basis for denying an open enrollment application due to undue financial burden. Section 118.51(12) provides in relevant part:
Special
education or related services.
….
(b) Undue financial burden. 1. If the costs of the special education or related services required in the individualized education program [IEP] … for a child with a disability whose parent has submitted an [open enrollment] application … would impose upon the child’s resident school district an undue financial burden in light of the resident school district’s total economic circumstances … the child’s resident school board may notify the child’s parent and the nonresident school board by the first Friday following the first Monday in April that the pupil may not attend the nonresident school district to which the child has applied.
Thus, this section permits a
school board to deny an application for transfer to a nonresident school
district based on costs associated with the student’s IEP.
¶12 The School District challenges the Superintendent’s interpretation