2010 WI App 144
[…] “Under current law, the last year for which the limit on the percentage of a
school district’s residents transferring to other school districts could be
applied was 2005-06,” and (2) “The authority for a resident school board to
deny a pupil’s application due to undue financial burden can only be exercised
if the child is a child with a disability for whom an individualized education
program has been developed.” The
Superintendent determined: “The school
board denied open enrollment for reasons not permitted in state law. The decision was arbitrary and
unreasonable.” See Wis. Stat.
§ 118.51(9) (“The department shall affirm the school board’s decision
unless the department finds that the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable.”).
¶4 On July 6, 2009, the
DISCUSSION
Standard of Review
¶5 On appeal, we review the Superintendent’s decision, not that
of the circuit court; however, our review is identical to that of the circuit
court. See Madison Metro. Sch. Dist. v.