2010 WI App 144
[…] involuntary-respondents. The
administrative record submitted on appeal contains eight applications with
identical denials from the
The
In addition, this application is also denied as
approval of it would increase an undue financial burden on the residents of
….
Limiting the transfer of resident students to non-resident districts as allowed by statute and administrative code is neither arbitrary nor unreasonable. It is necessary to maintain the level of support required to provide as uniform of an education to the resident students of Stockbridge as possible.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 118.51(9) provides in relevant part:
If the … resident school board prohibits a pupil from attending public school in a nonresident school district under sub. (6), (7) or (12)(b)1., the pupil’s parent may appeal the decision to the department within 30 days after the decision…. The department shall affirm the school board’s decision unless the department finds that the decision was arbitrary or unreasonable.
[4] The
amicus curiae,
[5] In discussing the use of legislative history in State ex rel. Kalal v.