2010 WI App 136
[…] And the trial testimony establishes that an ischemic stroke is often caused by a blocked carotid artery. However, regardless of whether the stroke was ischemic or hemorrhagic, the ultimate issue is whether Jandre should have been advised that a carotid ultrasound was available.
[4] Because both PIC and the Fund advance the same arguments against application of the duty to inform, for ease of reference we will refer to appellants’ arguments jointly as PIC’s.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 655.27 states in relevant part:
Injured patients and families compensation fund. (1) Fund. There is created an injured patients and families compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in [Wis. Stat. §] 655.23(4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.