2010 WI App 136
[…] Section 655.27(5)(d) states, in relevant
part:
A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board of governors against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the [F]und may file a claim with the board of governors to recover that portion of such judgment or settlement which is in excess of the limits in [Wis. Stat. §] 655.23(4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.
(Emphasis added.)
¶42 The legislature did, however, in Wis. Stat. § 655.24, empower the board of governors to determine how interest would be paid. The statute states in relevant part:
Insurance policy
forms.
….
(2) Every policy issued under this chapter shall be deemed conclusively to provide all of the following:
(a) That the insurer agrees to pay in full all of the following:
….
3. Any portion or all of the interest, as determined by the board of governors, on an amount recovered against the insured under this chapter for which the insured is liable….
(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, the board of governors enacted Wis. Admin. Code § INS 17.35(2)(e), which requires all health care liability insurance policies to provide “[c]overage for supplemental payments in addition to the indemnity limits, including … interest.”