2010 WI App 136
[…] Thus, the jury in this case specifically found that Therese Bullis, M.D., was not “negligent with respect to her care and treatment of” her patient.  Under the trial court’s instructions, this encompassed Bullis’s diagnosis of Thomas Jandre’s condition.

45      We start, as we must, with the statute.  As material, Wis. Stat. § 448.30, provides:  “Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”  As the Majority notes in paragraph 22, this section codified the duty-to-disclose common law recognized by Scaria v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 68 Wis. 2d 1, 13, 227 N.W.2d 647, 654 (1975).  See Martin v. Richards, 192 Wis. 2d 156, 174–175, 531 N.W.2d 70, 78 (1995).  Although, § 448.30 directs the physician to tell the patient about “modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments,” it does not direct that the physician tell the patient about the full spectrum of possible diagnoses that might, in retrospect, be consistent with the patient’s symptoms.