2010 WI App 136
[…] opinion. As seen from its cogent
analysis of existing law in connection with the informed-consent issue, its
conclusion that we must affirm is compelled by precedent. I write separately, however, to suggest that
controlling case law has gone way beyond the governing statute and the decision
from which that statute sprang, and has made physicians essentially strictly
liable for bad results even though they were not negligent in the care and
treatment of their patients. Thus, the
jury in this case specifically found that
¶45 We start, as we must, with the
statute. As material, Wis. Stat. § 448.30,
provides: “Any physician who treats a
patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate,
viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these
treatments.” As the Majority notes in paragraph
22, this section codified the duty-to-disclose common law recognized by Scaria
v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Co., 68 Wis. 2d 1, 13,
227 N.W.2d 647, 654 (1975). See
¶46 Significantly,
Scaria