2010 WI App 136
[…] judgment interest in its entirety, we affirm the trial court. The Fund, as a statutory creation, see Wis.
Stat. § 655.27(1),[5]
has only those powers and responsibilities conveyed to it by statute, see Wisconsin
Department of Taxation v. Blatz Brewing Co., 12
Wis. 2d 615, 628, 108 N.W.2d 319 (1961).
Nowhere in Wis. Stat. ch.
655 is the Fund obligated to pay judgment interest. The Fund is
obligated under Wis. Stat. § 655.27(5)(d)
to pay claims for judgments or settlements in excess of the statutory limits or
the primary insurer’s coverage, whichever is greater. Section 655.27(5)(d) states, in relevant
part:
A person who has recovered a final judgment or a settlement approved by the board of governors against a health care provider, or an employee of a health care provider, that has coverage under the [F]und may file a claim with the board of governors to recover that portion of such judgment or settlement which is in excess of the limits in [Wis. Stat. §] 655.23(4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever limit is greater.
(Emphasis added.)
¶42 The legislature did, however, in Wis. Stat. § 655.24, empower the board of governors to determine how interest would be paid. The statute states in relevant part:
Insurance policy
forms.
….