COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        Whether an officer has reasonable suspicion or probable cause to make a traffic stop is a question of constitutional fact.  State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶10, 317 Wis. 2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569.  We review the trial court’s findings of historical fact under the deferential clearly erroneous standard, but review de novo the application of those facts to constitutional principles.  Id.

8        On appeal, the parties agree that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in determining that the undisputed facts showed Hoehne had committed a violation of Wis. Stat. § 346.13(2).  We agree with the parties that the facts do not indicate a violation of this statute.  Section 346.13(2) prohibits driving in the center lane of the three lane highway except: (a) “when overtaking and passing another vehicle where the roadway is clearly visible and such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance”; (b) “in preparation for a left turn”; or (c) “where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction the vehicle is proceeding and is marked or posted to give notice of the allocation.”