2010 WI App 142
[…] published opinion. See 2009
DISCUSSION
¶4 A supervisory writ of mandamus is a mechanism by which a
court may compel a public official to perform a legally obligated act. State ex rel. Robins v. Madden, 2009
WI 46, ¶10, 317
¶5 Here, in both cases, we are satisfied that Naseer has acted
promptly, and that he has no other remedy than by supervisory writ. See State ex rel. Unnamed Person No. 1 v. State,
2003 WI 30, ¶23, 260
¶6 We begin our analysis with an overview of the key provisions
of the amended John Doe statute. Under
the amended version of Wis. Stat. § 968.26(2),
a judge shall refer a John Doe complaint to the district attorney whenever a
person claims to have “reason to believe that a crime has been committed within
the judge’s jurisdiction.”
Section 968.26(2)(am) (eff. June 27, 2009); see 2009