2010 WI App 142
[…] We therefore grant the supervisory writ of mandamus to Judge Day, and remand with directions that he refer the John Doe complaint to the Grant County District Attorney’s office.
By the Court.—Writ in 2009AP2578-W denied; writ in 2010AP636‑W granted.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted. Prior to its 2009 amendment, Wis. Stat. § 968.26 provided in pertinent part as follows:
If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and by whom committed.… If it appears probable from the testimony given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified; and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.
See
§ 968.26. 2009
(1) If a district attorney requests a judge to convene a proceeding to determine whether a crime has been committed in the court’s jurisdiction, the judge shall convene a proceeding described under sub. (3) and shall subpoena and examine any witnesses the district attorney identifies.
(2)(a) Except in par. (am), in this subsection, “district attorney” includes a prosecutor to whom the judge has referred the complaint under par. (am).