2010 WI App 139
[…] [3] In their initial briefs, the parties did not directly address the issue of standing to debate safety in Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) proceedings. Pursuant to an order dated April 6, 2010, both parties provided supplemental briefs on the issue.
[4] No one disputes that the DOT in this case is acting as the legislature’s delegate. See Wis. Stat. § 84.09(2).
[5] The example of an obviously unsafe road design that we came up with was a road that leads to the edge of a cliff for no apparent reason.
[6] The relevant part of Wis. Stat. § 32.08(6)(b) (1969) reads, “Within 10 days after the conclusion of such hearing the commission shall make a written award specifying therein the property taken and the compensation.” (Emphasis added.)
[7] The
court in Herro v. Natural Resources Board, 53