2010 WI App 139
[…] We also find in favor of the DOT on an alleged jurisdictional issue.
¶2 The relevant facts of this case are not in dispute. The DOT plans to construct a roundabout with
a curved entrance that encroaches on part of the Kauers’ property. The affected portion of the land has been
condemned for the purpose of building the road.
In an effort to prevent the condemnation of their land, the Kauers
brought suit under Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5),[2]
which allows owners to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn property
“for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is
inadequate.”
¶3 Specifically, the Kauers challenge the necessity of the
condemnation of their land. Although Wis. Stat. § 32.05(5) allows owners
to bring a wide range of cases, case law has made it clear that the necessity
of a condemnation will be upheld absent a showing of fraud, bad faith, or a