2010 WI App 139
[…] See City of Racine v. Bassinger, 163 Wis. 2d 1029, 1036-37, 473 N.W.2d 526 (Ct. App. 1991).  First, they are all contained within the statutes that put forth condemnation proceedings, Wis. Stat. §§ 32.04-32.185, and second, the statute expressly or impliedly denies power to the condemnor to act where the procedural step is not taken.  See id.  The Kauers argue that the failure to provide the pamphlet in this case fits the Bassinger characteristics. 

15      It is true that the pamphlets were required by Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2a), which states,“[b]efore attempting to negotiate … the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of the applicable pamphlets.”  (Emphasis added.)  The Kauers argue that the word “shall” in the statute satisfies the second Bassinger characteristic—that the statute expressly or impliedly deny power to the condemnor to act if the step is not met.  We disagree.