2010 WI App 139
[…] The DOT argues that even if the Kauers had
not received any of the pamphlet, there would be no jurisdictional defect. We do not deem this claim worthy of much
discussion, primarily because the Kauers were so clearly not prejudiced by
it—they admit that they received half of it, and they retained counsel without
requesting the other half.
¶14 This court has noted that all procedural steps which have been
found to be jurisdictional defects in condemnation proceedings have two
features in common.
¶15 It is true that the pamphlets were required by Wis. Stat. § 32.05(2a), which states,“[b]efore attempting to negotiate … the condemnor shall provide the owner or his or her representative with copies of the applicable pamphlets.” (Emphasis added.) The Kauers argue that the word “shall” in the statute satisfies the second Bassinger characteristic—that the statute expressly or impliedly deny power to the condemnor to act if the step is not met. We disagree.