COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Two months after the parties filed their appellate briefs, our supreme court held that “when the supreme court overrules a court of appeals decision, the court of appeals decision no longer possesses any precedential value, unless this court expressly states otherwise.”  Blum v. 1st Auto & Cas. Ins. Co., 2010 WI 78, ¶42, No. 2008AP1324.  However, because the supreme court reversed Renz I and did not expressly overrule the case, Blum does not apply.  See County of Jefferson v. Renz, (Renz II), 231 Wis. 2d 293, 295-96, 317, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in pertinent part: 

     If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated
s. 346.63(7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  (Emphasis added.)