COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 1, 2010 A.
[…] If we accept this premise, then Ellifritz argues that the verdict should be vacated because the jury was improperly instructed; instead of asking the jurors whether Ellifritz committed obstruction, the trial judge should have asked the jurors to consider each potential act of obstruction separately. The State predictably argues that Ellfritz’s conduct towards the officers was one continuous act. We agree with the State.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. §
946.41(1) makes it a class A misdemeanor to “knowingly resist[] or obstruct[]
an officer while such an officer is doing any act in an official capacity and
with lawful authority.” While
¶11 Thus, the elements of Wis.
Stat. § 946.41(1) are: (1) the
defendant obstructed an officer; (2) the officer was acting in an official
capacity; (3) the officer was acting with lawful authority; and (4) the
defendant “knew or believed that he ... was obstructing the officer while the