COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d 600, 499 N.W.2d 719 (Ct. App. 1993), as modified by State v. Green, 2002 WI 68, 253 Wis. 2d 356, 646 N.W.2d 298, has been made.  We do not address these issues because it is unnecessary to do so given our conclusion that the showing Lewis made at the evidentiary hearing did not make the requisite showing.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

General rule of privilege.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, … the patient’s psychologist, … or professional counselor.

[4]  In Shiffra we described the standard as a “preliminary showing of materiality [that] must establish that [the victim’s] records are relevant and may be necessary to a fair determination of guilt or innocence.”  Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 610.