COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 24, 2010 A.
[…] The notice shall contain the name and address of the new placement, the reasons for the change in placement, a statement describing why the new placement is preferable to the present placement, and a statement of how the new placement satisfies objectives of the treatment plan ordered by the court.
Ibid. Under § 48.357(1)(am)2, a person receiving the
notice “may obtain a hearing on the matter by filing an objection with the
court within 10 days after receipt of the notice.” Section 48.357(1)(am)3 authorizes the circuit
court to “change[] the child’s placement from a placement outside the home to
another placement outside the home.” The
social worker testified that based on her discussions with the assistant
district attorney handling
¶8 In a closely reasoned letter-decision, apparently sent out in
late May of 2009, the circuit court recognized that moving Elizabeth out of