COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 24, 2010 A.
[…] An analysis of the circuit court’s rationale, however, reveals that it fully considered all the appropriate factors.
• Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3)(a): “The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.” The circuit court fully considered that factor, as we have already seen.
• § 48.426(3)(b): “The age and health of the child, both at the
time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed
from the home.” The circuit court
considered both the condition that prompted
• § 48.426(3)(c): “Whether the child has substantial
relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be
harmful to the child to sever these relationships.” The circuit court also noted that
• § 48.426(3)(d): “The wishes of the child.” This factor is, of course, not applicable,
given
• § 48.426(3)(e): “The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.” The circuit court considered this factor.
• § 48.426(3)(f): “Whether
the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family
relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions
of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the
results of prior placements.” The
circuit court considered this factor as well.
Jesenia R.’s complaint that the
circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in concluding that
termination would be in the best interests of
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat.