2010 WI App 130
[…] recovering under the Worker’s Compensation Act.
See American Motors Corp., 1
¶20 It is clear that Wis.
Stat. § 102.03(1)(d) exists to prevent fraud in the system, i.e., a
deliberately inflicted injury for the purpose of recovering worker’s
compensation benefits. The provision
“should be given full force and effect so that industry should not have to
carry the burden of compensating for [an injury] for which it was in nowise
responsible.” See Brenne, 38
¶21 Pick ’n Save further argues that Lucchesi is not entitled to
compensation under Wis. Stat. §
102.42(6), which bars a claimant from recovering for a disability “insofar as
the disability may be aggravated, caused or continued by an unreasonable
refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and reasonable medical
… treatment[.]” However, the
reasonableness of an employee’s neglect or refusal to submit to treatment is a
question of fact, and LIRC’s findings will be upheld given credible evidence in
the record. See Klein Indus. Salvage v. DILHR, 80
¶22 LIRC did not specifically mention Wis.