COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 5, 2010 A.
[…] ¶2 The following facts are taken from the hearing on Olson’s
suppression motion. On March 17, 2009,
at around 8:45 p.m., Wisconsin State Patrol Trooper Brad Bray was traveling
south on Lakeshore Drive in
¶3 Olson filed a motion to suppress evidence, alleging that he was not in violation of Wis. Admin. Code § TRANS 305.16(2) because the administrative rule does not explicitly require that all tail lamps be maintained in proper working condition. An evidentiary hearing was held on the motion. The trooper testified at the hearing that he believed that Olson was in compliance with Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1), which provides that “[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.” The circuit court concluded that the trooper had probable cause to conduct the traffic stop because Olson’s vehicle was in violation of § TRANS 305.16(2). The circuit court denied the motion and Olson pled guilty to driving with a prohibited blood alcohol concentration, third offense.