COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 5, 2010 A.
[…] Stat. § 347.13(1) that both tail lamps be “in good working order.”
¶10 This conclusion is based on our reading of Wis. Stat. §§ 347.13(1) and
340.01(66). Statutory interpretation
begins with the language of the statute.
State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI
58, ¶54, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.
If the meaning is plain from the statutory language, we ordinarily stop
the inquiry and apply that meaning.
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 347.13(1) provides that “[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated on a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.” Wisconsin Stat. § 340.01(66) provides that “‘tail lamp’ means a device to designate the rear of the vehicle by a warning light.” We observe that the statute does not state that each bulb taken individually is a “tail lamp”; it defines a “tail lamp” as a “device.”