COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court denied Godwin’s motion because the plea and sentencing hearing transcript clearly disproved his arguments.  Godwin filed a notice of appeal, challenging the circuit court’s dismissal. 

DISCUSSION

Recusal

9        We begin with Godwin’s contention that the judge should have recused himself from the case.  There is “a presumption that [a] judge is free of bias and prejudice and the burden is on the party asserting judicial bias to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the judge is biased or prejudiced.”  State v. Neuaone, 2005 WI App 124, ¶16, 284 Wis. 2d 473, 700 N.W.2d 298.  Under Wis. Stat. § 757.19(2)(f), a trial judge must recuse himself or herself from a proceeding “[w]hen a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the out come of the matter.”  Under § 757.19(2)(g), recusal is required “[w]hen a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.”  “Any disqualification that may occur under sub. (2) may be waived by agreement of all parties and the judge after full and complete disclosure on the record of the factors creating such disqualification.”  Section 757.19(3). 

10      Godwin argues that Judge VanDeHey should have recused himself from the case because one of the judge’s colleagues, Judge Curry, and other courthouse staff were Godwin’s victims in the bomb threat case.