COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 29, 2010 A.
[…] officer lacked a legal basis for the stop that led to the refusal charge. Rhyne argues that, contrary to the police
report and the officer’s testimony, he did not increase his speed when he
turned onto
¶6 It appears that no published
¶7 “An officer may conduct a traffic stop when he or she has
probable cause to believe a traffic violation has occurred.” State v. Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶13, 317
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.21(2)(c) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin
Stat. § 346.31(1)
provides as follows:
Where state or local authorities have placed markers, buttons or signs within or adjacent to an intersection directing traffic turning at such intersection to follow a particular course, the operator of a vehicle turning at such intersection shall comply with such directions. In the absence of such markers, buttons or signs, the operator of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do as provided in subs. (2) to (4).
[3] In the Statement of Facts section of his brief, Rhyne argues that the video evidence of the field sobriety tests was not consistent with the testimony of the arresting officer, and that some of the field sobriety tests were conducted out of visual range of the video recorder.