2010 WI App 114
[…] [4] Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(4)(b) provides as follows:
The court may dismiss the [prisoner’s] action or special proceeding under par. (a) without requiring the defendant to answer the pleading if the court determines that the action or special proceeding meets any of the following conditions:
1. The action or proceeding is frivolous, as determined by a violation of sub. (2).
2. The action or proceeding is used for any improper purpose, such as to harass, to cause unnecessary delay or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation.
3. The action [or] proceeding seeks monetary damages from a defendant who is immune from such relief.
4. The action or proceeding fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted.
[5] Section 1915(g) of 28 U.S.C. provides as follows:
In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
[6] On remand, the district court in the Boriboune v.