2010 WI App 114
[…] including … a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by state or
federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(4)(b) 1. to 4.” In counting strikes against
¶22 First, such an interpretation is contrary to the usual meaning of the legal term “action.” “Action” is not defined within Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7) or other portions of the PLRA. However, “action” is used in other sections of the civil procedure statutes to refer to an entire proceeding, not to one or more parts within a proceeding. For example, Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1) states that an “action” is a “[p]roceeding in the courts.” Under Wis. Stat. § 893.415(1), relating to actions to collect support payments, an “action means any proceeding brought before a court, whether commenced by a petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading.” Similarly, “action” as it is used in the various subsections of Wis. Stat. § 801.02 relating to the commencement of a civil action plainly refers to an entire proceeding.