2010 WI App 114
[…] Stat. § 801.02(7) or other portions of the PLRA. However, “action” is used in other sections of the civil procedure statutes to refer to an entire proceeding, not to one or more parts within a proceeding. For example, Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1) states that an “action” is a “[p]roceeding in the courts.” Under Wis. Stat. § 893.415(1), relating to actions to collect support payments, an “action means any proceeding brought before a court, whether commenced by a petition, motion, order to show cause, or other pleading.” Similarly, “action” as it is used in the various subsections of Wis. Stat. § 801.02 relating to the commencement of a civil action plainly refers to an entire proceeding. See §§ 801.02(1) (“a civil action … is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint are filed”); 801.02(3)(a) (authenticated copies of complaint and summons shall be served together except “[i]n actions in which a personal judgment is sought” where the summons is served by publication); 801.02(4) (“[n]o service shall be made under sub.