2010 WI App 114
[…] ¶20 With these competing interpretations of the federal analogue to
the state statute in mind, we return to the Wisconsin PLRA to determine whether
partial dismissals are counted as strikes under Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d). In seeking to ascertain the meaning of
§ 801.02(7)(d), we start, as always, with the language of the
statute. See Seider v. O’Connell, 2000
WI 76, ¶31, 236
¶21 In pertinent part, Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(d)
provides that, when a prisoner seeks waiver of prepayment fees and costs, a
court must dismiss any action commenced by a prisoner who has “on 3 or more
prior occasions … brought an appeal, writ of error, action or special proceeding,
including … a common law writ of certiorari, that was dismissed by state or
federal court for any of the reasons listed in s. 802.05(4)(b) 1. to 4.” In counting strikes against
¶22 First, such an interpretation is contrary to the usual meaning of the legal term “action.” “Action” is not defined within Wis.