COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 15, 2010 A.
[…] Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, we
disagree. We have explained that due
process does not require a court to inform a defendant of the collateral
consequences of a guilty plea, even if those consequences are the loss of
constitutional rights.[4] See,
e.g., State v. Madison, 120
¶14 Next, Neis argues that the circuit court erred in failing to
inform him that “domestic abuse” was an element of his conviction. The problem with Neis’s argument, however, is
that Neis was convicted of disorderly conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01, which does not contain an element
of “domestic abuse.” The elements of
disorderly conduct under § 947.01 are that the defendant has “engage[d] in violent, abusive, indecent,
profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance.” Neis does not argue that he was not informed
of the elements under the statute. He
argues, however, that because the criminal complaint and conviction originally listed
Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a),
which defines “domestic abuse” as including “[i]ntentional infliction of