COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 15, 2010 A.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a),
which defines “domestic abuse” as including “[i]ntentional infliction of
physical pain” against a spouse, the court was required to explain this
definition to him. We disagree.
¶15 While
Wis. Stat. § 968.075(1)(a)
appears in the court documents, the statute, entitled “Domestic abuse
incidents; arrest and prosecution,” plainly governs law enforcement procedures
in domestic abuse cases. It does not
create criminal liability for the domestic abuse perpetrator. Neis was charged with and convicted of
disorderly conduct under Wis. Stat. § 947.01,
as explained above. He was then subject
to the domestic abuse surcharge under Wis.
Stat. § 973.055(1), which provides that if a court imposes a
sentence for specified crimes, including disorderly conduct, and the offense “involved an act by the adult person against
his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the adult person
resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the adult person has
created a child,” the court is required to impose a “domestic abuse surcharge.”[5] The court engaged Neis in a colloquy,
establishing that Neis understood the elements of disorderly conduct and that
he was charged with disorderly conduct based on an act against a person with
whom he either resided or had a child.