COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1.  The officer failed to obtain probable cause “to believe” Franzen was driving under the influence prior to requesting Franzen to submit to the PBT test prior in violation of Wis. Stat. 343.303 and therefore the 4th Amendment of United States Constitution.[[3]]

THEREFORE, the defendant respectfully requests the Court hold an evidentiary hearing at its earliest convenience to determine if the officer met the requirements of 343.303. 

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.30 deals with the required form of motions and pleadings in criminal matters, and defines “motion” as “an application for an order.”  Sec. 971.30(1).  The statute requires the movant to “state with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order or relief sought.” 
Sec. 971.30(2)(c) (emphasis added).

7        At the hearing, the State moved to dismiss the motion for failure to specify relief sought, which was denied.  However, the circuit court repeatedly expressed confusion at what Franzen sought from the court in the first place.