2010 WI App 118
[…] It has been this Court’s practice to advise Defendants early on of the possible consequences of the plea so that if they have any questions, they may adequately consider them before entering the plea. In this case, Mr. Vang was advised at the time that he was arraigned of the consequences of a plea of guilty or no contest. This gave Mr. Vang considerable advance notice before entering the plea that issues of deportation … should be investigated if applicable.[[3]]
DISCUSSION
¶4 Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:
(a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.
(b) Make such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.
(c) Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows: “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”
....
(2) If a court fails to advise a defendant as required by sub.