2010 WI App 118
[…] Stat. § 971.08(1)(a), (b), “the court asked if Vang requested any further plea colloquy. Vang said no.” (Record citations omitted.) The State misstates the record. The court inquired of Vang’s attorney, and it was the attorney who responded.[7]
¶14 In any case, we hold that, at the plea hearing, defendants may neither waive nor forfeit their right to plea withdrawal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(2). Indeed, the State mischaracterizes the issue when it argues Vang waived his right to the warning. The duty set forth in Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c) is imposed solely on the circuit court. A defendant’s action or inaction cannot alter that duty. Section 971.08(2) provides for a specific remedy when a defendant “later shows that the plea is likely to result in the defendant’s deportation ....” The statute anticipates that the motion to vacate the judgment and withdraw the plea will be submitted following a qualifying event in the future and reserves the right to defendants who demonstrate they have suffered the particular harm.