Case No.: |
[…] ¶59 A trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence is a
discretionary determination and will not be upset on appeal if it has “a
reasonable basis” and was made “‘in accordance with accepted legal standards
and in accordance with the facts of record.’”
State v.
¶60 The State was required to prove that the video was harmful to children. See Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) (“Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material….”) (emphasis added); Wis JI—Criminal 2142 (listing as an element: “1. The defendant (sold) (rented) (exhibited) (played) (distributed) (loaned) harmful material to (name of child).”) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).