2010 WI App 104
[…] Pharr, 115 Wis. 2d 334, 342, 340 N.W.2d 498 (1983) (citation omitted).  Evidence is not admissible unless it is relevant.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.02.  However, even relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.03.

            60      The State was required to prove that the video was harmful to children.  See Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) (“Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material….”) (emphasis added); Wis JI—Criminal 2142 (listing as an element:  “1.  The defendant (sold) (rented) (exhibited) (played) (distributed) (loaned) harmful material to (name of child).”) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).