Case No.: |
[…] Ehly, 93
ii. Offer to take a
polygraph.
¶55 Next, Gonzalez contends that the trial court’s exclusion of evidence related to his offer to take a polygraph test constitutes reversible error. Gonzalez points to the court’s refusal during trial to allow to him to make an offer of proof on this issue.
¶56 While the result of a polygraph test is inadmissible in
¶57 The jury trial was not Gonzalez’s only opportunity to submit an
offer of proof; he could have done so via an affidavit when he filed his
postconviction motion.[16] He did not do so. See
State
v. Winters, 2009 WI App 48, ¶22, 317 Wis. 2d 401, 766 N.W.2d 754
(concluding the defendant could have submitted an offer of proof via an
affidavit filed with his postconviction motion); Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(b) (“Error may not be predicated
upon a ruling which … excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party
is affected; and … (b) … the substance of the evidence was made known to the
judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were
asked.”). Instead, Gonzalez provided
only the following unsubstantiated statement in his brief: “The offer of proof would have informed the
court that during the investigation of the events being tried, before ever
speaking with an attorney, Defendant offered to take a polygraph test to prove