2010 WI App 104
[…] Gonzalez writes:  “Judge McMahon essentially overruled Judge Brash, a fellow circuit court judge of equal jurisdiction, in an egregious, erroneous exercise of discretion.”  As support, he offers only a fleeting reference to a violation of his Fifth and Sixth Amendment due process rights.  We will not consider this conclusory and undeveloped argument.  See State v. Butler, 2009 WI App 52, ¶17, 317 Wis. 2d 515, 768 N.W.2d 46.

[13]  Luciana Gonzalez was allowed to testify during trial; however, she was precluded from testifying as to character issues.

[14]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(1)(b) provides: 

(1)  Opinion and reputation evidence of character.  Except as provided in s. 972.11(2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the following limitations:

            .…

            (b)  Except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.

[15]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(1)(a) provides:

(1)  Character evidence generally.  Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: