2010 WI App 104
[…] Shomberg, 2006 WI 9, ¶39, 288 Wis. 2d 1, 709 N.W.2d 370 (citation omitted).  That said, “an offer is only relevant to the state of mind of a person making the offer as long as the person making the offer believes that the test or analysis is possible, accurate, and admissible.”  Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).  

57      The jury trial was not Gonzalez’s only opportunity to submit an offer of proof; he could have done so via an affidavit when he filed his postconviction motion.[16]  He did not do so.  See State v. Winters, 2009 WI App 48, ¶22, 317 Wis. 2d 401, 766 N.W.2d 754 (concluding the defendant could have submitted an offer of proof via an affidavit filed with his postconviction motion); Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(b) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which … excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and … (b) … the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked.”).