COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978).  However, Ismert provides no authority, nor do we find any, supporting the position that the State has this burden.  We conclude that the jury reasonably found that Ismert’s evasive behavior stemmed from his knowledge of the officer’s lawful authority to arrest him, supporting Ismert’s conviction.  Accordingly, we affirm. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4. 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 provides:  

(1)  Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

(2)  ....

(a) “Obstructs” includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty ….