WI App 86
[…] If the government decides to negotiate, it must identify and notify all PRPs and must provide them with information about the hazardous substances at the site. See § 9622(e)(1).
¶7 The EPA may compel PRPs to act by issuing an administrative
order requiring PRPs to take specified action to abate what it determines may
be “an imminent and substantial endangerment” caused by the actual or
threatened release of a hazardous substance.
See 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). These orders are referred to by the parties
and in this decision as “Section 106 Orders.”[5] Congress established substantial penalties
for failing to comply with Section 106 Orders, stating: “Any person who, without sufficient cause ...
fails or refuses to comply with, any order of the President under subsection
(a) of this section may … be fined not more than $25,000 for each day in which
... such failure to comply continues.”
Sec. 9606(b)(1). PRPs who fail to
comply with a Section 106 Order face the additional statutory consequences of
being “liable to the
¶8 PRPs who believe they are not legally responsible, but nonetheless perform the remediation required by the Section 106 Order, may seek reimbursement from the Superfund for “the reasonable costs of such action, plus interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 9606(b)(2)(A). This reimbursement is only available to PRPs who can establish “by a preponderance of the evidence that [they are] not liable for response costs under section 9607(a)” and that the remediation costs the PRPs incurred were reasonable. Sec. 9606(b)(2)(C).