COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Brenda filed a postdisposition motion arguing the plea colloquy was deficient because the court inadequately informed her of the potential dispositions and failed to inform her she was waiving her constitutional right to parent.  Further, the motion alleged Brenda was unaware of this information.  The court denied Brenda’s motion without conducting an evidentiary hearing.

DISCUSSION

4        Prior to accepting a plea of no contest to a termination petition, the circuit court is required to engage the parent in a personal colloquy in accordance with Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7).  Kenosha County DHS v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶¶24-25, 293 Wis. 2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845.  That statute provides in part:

(7)    Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall: 

(a)    Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

(b)    Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission …. 

(bm) Establish whether a proposed adoptive parent of the child has been identified.  ...

(br)   Establish whether any person has coerced a birth parent ....

(c)     Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establish that there is a factual basis for the admission.

Wis. Stat. § 48.422(7) (emphasis added).  Additionally, the parent must have knowledge of the constitutional rights given up by the plea.  Jodie W., 293 Wis. 2d 530, ¶25 (citing State v. Bangert, 131 Wis. 2d 246, 265-66, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986)).