COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 4, 2010 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy.
Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b). In deciding that this ground was proven, the trial court found that the State had established that Chester C. had not “ever actually exercised a significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection, and care of” Elisha, except “for a very brief time in this child’s life.” Here again, Chester C. does not point out how the trial court’s findings are clearly erroneous.