COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 22, 2010 David
[…] ¶8 The State argues that the trooper had reasonable suspicion to stop Pintar for violating Wis. Stat. § 346.13(1) based on Pintar’s vehicle crossing the center skip line the first time. The State also contends that the stop was reasonable because the trooper had reasonable suspicion to believe that Pintar was operating his motor vehicle while intoxicated. Because we conclude that the trooper had probable cause to believe that Pintar was in violation of § 346.13(1) for crossing the center skip line, we conclude that the stop was reasonable.[2]
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 346.13(1) provides that “[t]he operator of a vehicle shall drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not deviate from the traffic lane in which the operator is driving without first ascertaining that such movement can be made with safety to other vehicles approaching from the rear.”
¶10 At the evidentiary hearing, the trooper gave uncontroverted testimony that Pintar’s truck moved across the center skip line into the lane of a car that was approaching from the rear, causing the car to activate its brake lights and move out the way.