COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Second, the Town cites no law that states practitioners cannot prescribe schedule I drugs.  It instead relies on the Wis. Stat. § 961.13(1m) description of schedule I drugs, which indicates drugs are placed in that category by a state board if they have no accepted medical use.  This ignores the fact that drugs may instead be placed in the category based on federal mandates.[5]  See Wis. Stat. §§  961.11(4), 961.13(2m).  Moreover, the Town’s argument only addresses physicians providing prescriptions; it fails to address prescription users.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 961.38, titled “Prescriptions,” which one might expect to address the subject, includes no provision banning schedule I drug prescriptions.  Indeed, subsec. (5) suggests such prescriptions may be written, stating:  “No practitioner shall prescribe ... or take without a prescription a controlled substance included in schedule I, II, III or IV for the practitioner’s own personal use.”  Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 961.34 expressly provides that under certain circumstances, “pharmacies can distribute ... marijuana to patients upon written prescription ... [and] practitioners can write prescriptions for the marijuana.”  We therefore reject the Town’s argument.