COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 59.54(25) only applies to counties.  That statute’s specific applicability is irrelevant to our inquiry.  Any significance to Kettner’s argument comes from the legislature’s use of the term exceptions.  Regardless, we note Wis. Stat. § 66.0107(1)(bm), which applies to towns, villages, and cities, contains the same language. 

[5]  A federal mandate can, but need not, also be based on a finding of no accepted medical use.  See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b).  However, the Town emphasizes the fact of a State of Wisconsin board making the determination.

[6]  In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 450.01, providing definitions specific to Wis. Stat. ch. 450, regulating pharmacists, defines practitioner as “a person licensed in this state to prescribe and administer drugs or licensed in another state and recognized by this state as a person authorized to prescribe and administer drugs.”  Wis. Stat. § 450.01(17).

[7]  Kettner has not argued he met the other Wis. Stat. § 961.41(3g) exception as a “person [who] is otherwise authorized by this chapter to possess the substance.”