COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based on the testimony at trial, which described a dangerous and threatening situation in which the defendant bound or ordered bound the victims while holding a gun and threatened to kill the victims while they were restrained, the jury could well have inferred that Nicholas B., Rashod H., Nathan B. and Nigel B. did not consent to being restrained.[3]  Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 940.30 (2007-08) provides: “Whoever intentionally confines or restrains another without the person’s consent and with knowledge that he or she has no lawful authority to do so is guilty of a Class H felony.” 

 

   All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The two second-degree sexual assault of a child charges stem from two sexual encounters Clea B. claimed to have had with Evans.