Case No.: |
[…] He asserts that there was not a factual basis for his pleas because the complaint and information were required to establish an agency relationship given that the Graffs learned of Timblin’s investment plan through Lichtensteiger and gave their money to Lichtensteiger to deliver to Timblin. He claims that since he was not made aware that the State would have to prove that Lichtensteiger was the Graffs’ agent, his pleas were not knowing.
¶22 He first contends that Wis JI—Criminal 1453, the jury instruction for Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(d), demonstrates his proposition that “agency is one of the elements of the crime of theft by fraud when the accused obtains another person’s property through an intermediary.” Timblin then quotes only the following portion of the instruction:
(The owner of the property involved in this case is (corporation) (other) and the State claims that the representation was made to (agent of owner of property).