Case No.: |
[…] However, Timblin decided to plead guilty and he has not provided a “fair and just” reason to upset the trial court’s acceptance of his pleas. He has not demonstrated a “genuine misunderstanding of the plea[s’] consequences” or “haste and confusion in entering the plea[s]” or “coercion on the part of trial counsel”; therefore, we will not upset the discretionary decision of the trial court to deny Timblin’s motion to withdraw his guilty pleas. See Shimek, 230 Wis. 2d at 739.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20 provides in relevant part:
(1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):
….
(d) Obtains title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made. “False representation” includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is a part of a false and fraudulent scheme.
….
(3) Penalties. Whoever violates sub. (1):
….
(c) If the value of the property exceeds $2,500, is guilty of a Class C felony.