COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2010 Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or s. 173.12, 173.21(4), or 968.205, returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence.
¶6
¶7 A circuit court’s decision on whether property should be
returned is discretionary.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
Publication in the official reports is not recommended.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 961.55 provides:
(1) The following are subject to forfeiture: [setting forth specific property that can be forfeited]
(2) … Seizure without process may be made if:
(a) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant …
….
(3) In the event of seizure under sub. (2), proceedings under sub. (4) shall be instituted promptly. All dispositions and forfeitures under this section and ss. 961.555 and 961.56 shall be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under sub. (1) (d) 1., 2. and 4. Any property seized but not forfeited shall be returned to its rightful owner. Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property returned if:
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence.
(1) The following are subject to seizure and forfeiture under ss. 973.075 to 973.077:
(a) All property, real or personal, including money, directly or indirectly derived from or realized through the commission of any crime.
….