COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See United States v. McGill, 11 F.3d 223, 227 (1st Cir. 1993).  Because there is no controlling case law and the cases are so fact-specific, I will not discuss the federal cases cited in the briefs.

[11]  Although trial counsel used the term “prejudicial” rather than “unfairly prejudicial,” I assume he was referring to the fact that relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.03.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04 provides in relevant part:

Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.  (1) Character evidence generally.  Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:

(a) Character of accused.  Evidence of a pertinent trait of the accused’s character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same.

[13]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.05 provides:

Disclosure of facts or data underlying expert opinion.  The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data, unless the judge requires otherwise.