COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ii.  Right to confrontation. 

            29      Jackson further contends that the use of M.C.’s out-of-court statements violated his confrontation rights.  He points out the importance of M.C.’s statements in that she was an eyewitness under the State’s version of events and it was her statements to Alisha J. that ultimately resulted in the charges against him. 

            30      Jackson’s trial counsel did not object to the admission of M.C.’s out‑of-court statements based on a violation of Jackson’s right to confrontation.  See Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1) (“Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and (a) Objection.  In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection….”).  Although he objected on hearsay grounds, “an objection on the grounds of hearsay does not serve to preserve an objection based on the constitutional right to confrontation.”  State v. Nelson, 138 Wis. 2d 418, 439, 406 N.W.2d 385 (1987); see also State v.