COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, 75 Wis. 2d 26, 39, 248 N.W.2d 458 (1977), it is also well-established that the expert may be asked how his expert opinion would be altered by specific instances of conduct by the defendant, see id. at 39-40; see also State v. Richard A.P., 223 Wis. 2d 777, 795 n.9, 589 N.W.2d 674 (Ct. App. 1998).  Consistent with Wisconsin case law, Wisconsin statutes outline the reciprocal rights to introduce and rebut an expert’s opinions about a criminal defendant’s character traits.  Expert testimony relating to a defendant’s “pertinent” character traits is admissible under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(1)(a)[12] if “offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same.”  (Emphasis added.)  Additional Wisconsin statutes allow the State, on cross-examination, to require an expert to disclose the bases underlying an opinion, see Wis. Stat. § 907.05,[13] and allow a party to request that an expert read all or part of his or her report to the jury, see Wis.