COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2010 David
[…] In this case, the trial court did not
consider the admissibility of the out-of-court hearsay statements under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24).[4] However, we “will not reverse a lower court
decision where that court has exercised its discretion based on a mistaken view
of the law if the facts and their application to the proper legal analysis support
the lower court’s conclusion.” State
v. Sorenson, 143
¶19 As a general rule, out-of-court assertions may not be used for their truth at a trial by virtue of the rule against hearsay. See Wis. Stat. §§ 908.01, 908.02. One exception to the rule against the admission of such assertions is the residual hearsay exception. See Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24) (“The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: … (24) Other exceptions. A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.”).
¶20 In Sorenson, our supreme court set forth five factors to be considered when determining the admissibility of a child’s statements under the residual exception. These include the following: