COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 6, 2010 David
[…] her, and C.K.’s testimony that Jackson assaulted her on more than five separate
nights, while on cross-examination, C.K. said that all of the assaults happened
on a single night.
[6]
[7] The
State concedes there are multiple layers of hearsay with respect to Detective
Carloni’s testimony relaying what Alisha J. told him that M.C. had told her
(i.e., that Jackson “was doing the nasty in the basement with C[.H.] and
C[.K.]”). The State nevertheless
contends that Alisha J.’s statement to Detective Carloni was admissible under
the excited utterance exception. See Wis.
Stat. § 908.03(2) (“The following are not excluded by the hearsay
rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: … (2)
Excited
utterance. A statement relating to a startling event or
condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by
the event or condition.”).
[8] Although
our analysis is under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24)
(pertaining to hearsay exceptions where the availability of the declarant is
immaterial) rather than Wis. Stat. § 908.045(6)
(pertaining to hearsay exceptions where the declarant is unavailable), which
was analyzed in State v.