COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 562-63.  Here, unlike in Gerald L.C., the other indicia of reliability are present with respect to M.C.’s out-of-court statements.

[7]  The State concedes there are multiple layers of hearsay with respect to Detective Carloni’s testimony relaying what Alisha J. told him that M.C. had told her (i.e., that Jackson “was doing the nasty in the basement with C[.H.] and C[.K.]”).  The State nevertheless contends that Alisha J.’s statement to Detective Carloni was admissible under the excited utterance exception.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.03(2) (“The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: … (2)  Excited utterance.  A statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”).  Jackson apparently concedes this issue because he does not respond to the State’s excited utterance argument in his reply brief.  See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Secs. Corp., 90 Wis. 2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493 (Ct. App. 1979) (unrefuted arguments are deemed conceded).