COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Sorenson, 143 Wis. 2d 226, 250, 421 N.W.2d 77 (1988).  Further, we may uphold a trial court’s discretionary decision on a theory or reasoning not presented to the trial court.  State v. Holt, 128 Wis. 2d 110, 125, 382 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1985), superseded by statute on other grounds by Wis. Stat. § 940.225(7), as recognized in State v. Grunke, 2008 WI 82, ¶33, 308 Wis. 2d 439, 752 N.W.2d 769.

            19      As a general rule, out-of-court assertions may not be used for their truth at a trial by virtue of the rule against hearsay.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 908.01, 908.02.  One exception to the rule against the admission of such assertions is the residual hearsay exception.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.03(24) (“The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: … (24) Other exceptions.  A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.”). 

            20      In Sorenson, our supreme court set forth five factors to be considered when determining the admissibility of a child’s statements under the residual exception.  These include the following: