2010 WI App 58
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7).
The
[7] To
any extent that it is relevant to our analysis, we assume that the missing
transcript of the March 23, 2009 hearing on the merits supports the circuit
court’s ruling. See Fiumefreddo v. McLean,
174
[8] As noted, the circuit court’s final order dismissing the petition and quashing the writ was entered on April 21, 2009, after the April 1, 2009 filing of the notice of appeal. However, this does not affect our appellate jurisdiction because Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) clarifies that the April 1, 2009 notice of appeal is “treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry” of the April 21, 2009 final order. See id.
[9] Bennett v. Frank, 395 F.3d 409, 409 (7th Cir. 2005); Vanskike v. Peters, 974 F.2d 806, 810-12 (7th Cir. 1992); Loving v. Johnson, 455 F.3d 562, 563 (5th Cir. 2006) (per curiam); Tourscher v.