COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 24, 2010 David
[…] State
v. Hezzie R., 219
¶17 In compliance with these stringent time deadlines, the plea hearing for Dakota was set within fourteen days of the filing of the delinquency petition, well within the thirty-day time limit. Wis. Stat. § 938.30(1) (the plea hearing “shall take place on a date which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is within 30 days after the filing of a petition”).
¶18 Wisconsin Stat. § 938.30(1) does not provide that the juvenile must have discovery in hand before a plea hearing can be held. Wisconsin Stat. § 938.293(1) speaks to receipt of discovery and the plea hearing. It provides, in part:
Law enforcement reports. Copies of all law enforcement officer reports, including the officer’s memorandum and witnesses’ statements, shall be made available upon request to counsel or guardian ad litem prior to a plea hearing. The reports shall be available through the representative of the public designated under [Wis. Stat.] 938.09.[5]
¶19 Conspicuous by its absence is any consequence—e.g., the court is barred from
conducting the plea hearing—if the juvenile does not have the law enforcement
reports in hand before the plea hearing.
This court has previously noted that, in a delinquency proceeding, it is