COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 24, 2010 David
[…] review these issues because they are inadequately briefed.
[4] A
juvenile is not entitled to dismissal with
prejudice, “the general rule is that failure to observe a mandatory time
limit only requires dismissal without prejudice.”
[5] Contrary to the juvenile’s assertions, Wis. Stat. § 938.293(1) does not encompass reports from social services, schools, etc.; it is limited to police reports. Therefore, the failure of the juvenile to have access to intake reports, etc., prior to the plea hearing is of no consequence. In fact, § 938.293(2) only provides that the juvenile and his designated representatives can inspect and obtain copies of “[a]ll records relating to a juvenile which are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding,” suggesting the records remain in the custody of social services.
[6] See
http://www.wisbar.org/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Sheboygan_County1&template
=/CM/ContentDisplay.cfm&contentid=39783#pt14 (last visited Mar. 10, 2010).