COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2.  New Evidence

21      Wilvina next contends that the trial court erred in denying her post termination motion for relief from the TPR judgment on grounds of new evidence.  Wilvina argues that the post termination developments involving the adoptive placement of her children constitute new evidence affecting the advisability of the court’s original adjudication.  Specifically, Wilvina argues that the children’s removal from her cousin Thomasina’s home “affects every aspect of the evidence presented and determinations made at the dispositional hearing.”

22      Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.46(1), the parent of a child whose status is adjudicated by the court “may at any time within one year after the entering of the court’s order petition the court for a rehearing on the ground that new evidence has been discovered affecting the advisability of the court’s original adjudication.  Upon a showing that such evidence does exist, the court shall order a new hearing.”  Therefore, a petitioner under § 48.46(1) must meet two requirements:  “(1) There must be shown the existence of newly discovered evidence, and (2) the evidence must be of such a character as to affect the advisability of the original adjudication.”  Schroud v. Milwaukee County Dep’t of Pub.