COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Nonetheless, he argues he cannot be found to have forfeited a right of which he was not properly advised.  That argument fails as to the abandonment count because his failure to be advised of his right to a jury trial was due to his choice not to appear at his initial hearing and timely request it.

34      Even if Luis had not forfeited his right to be advised of a jury trial on the amended petition, any error by the trial court in not advising him was harmless as to the abandonment count.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(1) states that “[t]he court shall, in every stage of an action, disregard any error or defect in the … proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the adverse party.”  An error affects a party’s substantial rights when there is “a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the action or proceeding at issue.”