2010 WI App 37
[…] The element of prejudgment involved constitutes a threat to the integrity of the trial in open court; the accused has, in effect, had a kind of half-trial in advance of the real trial, and this half-trial is conducted, not before but by a kind of half-judge who acts essentially as an inquisitorial court.

Black’s Law Dictionary 970 (8th ed. 2004) (quoting Lon L. Fuller, Anatomy of the Law 38‑39 (1968)).

[7]  Felicia had been in custody for two days awaiting the October 30, 2006 hearing.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2) provides:

(2)  Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  (a) Except as provided in par. (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

[9]  On retrial, a cautionary instruction may be warranted if the State again introduces this testimony.  See State v. Parr, 182 Wis. 2d 349, 361, 513 N.W.2d 647 (Ct.