2010 WI APp 38
[…] segregated and totaled certain charges on the invoices after reviewing the
supporting documentation. However, this
fact was not the basis for our analysis in Berg-Zimmer. The basis for our analysis was that the
witness was not qualified to testify on how the invoices and supporting
documentation were prepared.[6]
¶20 Palisades contends that Oliphant’s averment that she is now the custodian is sufficient to establish that the account statements meet the elements of the exception. Palisades correctly points out that Wis. Stat. § 908.03(6) does not require that the “custodian or other qualified witness” be the original owner of the records. However, under the plain language of this exception, being a present custodian of the records is not sufficient. The language is “as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness.” The only reasonable reading of this language is that a testifying custodian must be qualified to testify that the records (1) were made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge; and (2) that this was done in the course of a regularly conducted activity.