COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It argues that § 346.072 only allows reducing speed as an alternative measure if a lane deviation is unsafe, regardless of the number of lanes of travel in the motorist’s direction.  We disagree.

9        We begin statutory interpretation with the words of the statute to ascertain legislative intent; if the meaning is plain, we end our inquiry.  See State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶¶45-46, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Thus, our analysis begins with the language of Wis. Stat. § 346.072, which reads as follows:

(1)  If an authorized emergency vehicle giving visual signal … is parked or standing on or within 12 feet of a roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle approaching such vehicle or machinery shall proceed with due regard for all other traffic and shall do either of the following:

(a)  Move the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing vehicle or machinery and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the vehicle or machinery. This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle and if the approaching motor vehicle may change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.

(b)  Slow the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle or machinery.  This paragraph applies only if the roadway has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle or if the approaching motor vehicle may not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.

10      It is undisputed that Wis. Stat. § 346.072(1)(a) does not apply here because the roadway did not have “at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle.”  Instead, the applicable provision is paragraph (1)(b), because the roadway had “only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle.”  The State contends, however, that paragraph (1)(b), like paragraph (1)(a), requires a motorist to change lanes when approaching a stopped emergency vehicle in his or her lane of travel as long as it is safe to do so.  The State argues that under paragraph (1)(b), the motorist must “change lanes” by moving into the lane designated for oncoming traffic if it is safe to do so, and alternatively must slow while passing the emergency vehicle if it is unsafe to move into the lane for oncoming traffic.  This is not, however, how the statute reads. 

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 346.072, by its plain language, only requires a motorist to change lanes if there are two or more lanes in the motorist’s direction of travel and it is safe to do so.  Under Wis. Stat. § 346.072(1)(a), a motorist must “[m]ove the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing vehicle or machinery and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the vehicle or machinery.”  Moreover, paragraph (1)(a) provides two prerequisites to the lane change requirement:  (1) the roadway must have “at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle,” and (2) the motorist must be able to “change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.”   

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 346.072(1)(b) provides an alternative to changing lanes:  the motorist must “[s]low the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle or machinery.”