COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 20, 2010 David
[…] This is the date the intake officer files a petition request with the district attorney: “the district attorney shall file the petition … within 20 days after the date that the intake worker’s request was filed.” Wis. Stat. § 938.25(2)(a).
¶10 Generally, filing means “delivery to the proper officer.” Hoffman v. Rankin, 2002 WI App 189,
¶15, 256
¶11 In spite of the State’s failure to comply with these time limits, the court was not obligated to dismiss the petition as it apparently assumed in its initial order. Rather, both Wis. Stat. §§ 938.24(5) and 938.25(2)(a) provide that “[t]he court shall grant relief as provided in s. 938.315(3) with respect to any petition that is not filed within the time period specified in this paragraph.” Under § 938.315(3), the court “may grant a continuance …, dismiss the petition with or without prejudice, release the juvenile from … custody or from the terms of a custody order, or grant any other relief that the court considers appropriate.”