COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 20, 2010 David
[…] Thus, the State contended the court had incorrectly concluded the time between December 15 and January 3 counted toward the statutory time limits. The court agreed with the State and vacated its order dismissing the petition.
DISCUSSION
¶5 The issue in this appeal is whether the State complied with
the statutory time limits for requesting and filing a delinquency
petition. This is a question of statutory
interpretation and therefore subject to our independent review.
¶6 The statutory process to find a juvenile delinquent begins with a referral to an intake worker. Wis. Stat. § 938.24(1). The intake worker must “request that a petition be filed, enter into a deferred prosecution agreement, or close the case within 40 days after receipt of referral information.” Wis. Stat. § 938.24(5). If the intake worker requests a delinquency petition be filed, “[t]he district attorney, corporation counsel, or other appropriate official shall file the petition … within 20 days after the date that the intake worker’s request was filed.” Wis. Stat. § 938.25(2)(a).