COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

15      We conclude that there was sufficient probable cause under Renz to administer a PBT to Tadych.  We further conclude that the numeric result of that PBT was properly admitted for purposes of showing probable cause to arrest.  We therefore uphold the trial court’s order denying Tadych’s motion to suppress and affirm the judgment.   

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

Preliminary breath screening test.  If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) … or s. 346.63(2) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of
s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) … and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3) ….

 

[3]  Tadych additionally points us to the facts presented in State v. Colstad, 2003 WI App 25, 260 Wis. 2d 406, 659 N.W.2d 394, and State v.