COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Tadych next argues that the numerical results of the PBT (.10) were improperly admitted at the motion hearing because it is only approved for qualitative testing (the presence or absence of alcohol).[5]  Tadych relies on Wis. Admin. Code § Trans 311.03(12) and (13) for the proposition that because a PBT is a qualitative testing device, as opposed to a quantitative testing device, the “result” is defined in terms of “the presence or absence of alcohol.”[6]  Tadych argues that the use of the word “result” in Wis. Stat. § 343.303 is constrained by the definition set forth in § Trans 311.03(12).  Again, we disagree.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 governs the use of PBTs.  It provides that “[t]he result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged.”  (Emphasis added.)  Here, the result was admitted for purposes of establishing probable cause to arrest—the result was not admitted as proof of blood alcohol concentration for purposes of guilt or innocence of the charged offense.