2010 WI App 30
[…] Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.

12      The final phrase of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), “as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws,” indicates the broad scope of para. (d).  State v. List, 2004 WI App 230, ¶8, 277 Wis. 2d 836, 691 N.W.2d 366.  When determining a penalty, Wisconsin even counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from our own.  Id.