2010 WI App 30
[…] ¶12 The final phrase of Wis.
Stat. § 343.307(1)(d), “as those or substantially similar terms are used
in that jurisdiction’s laws,” indicates the broad scope of para. (d). State v. List, 2004 WI App 230, ¶8,
277
§ 343.307(1)(d). This understanding
comports with the policy choice of our legislature. Counting offenses committed in other states
effectuates the purposes of the drunk driving laws generally. List, 277